gtcLogo
Archive Page

The Archive features highlights from past conventions, and also provides a central source for information and links for upcoming conventions.
GTC Convention 2013



October 9-13
Kingsland, GA

Beam Me Up Scotty!



GTC board members beam onto the set of the Starship Farragut



Bridge of the Starship Farragut



Camden County High School Theatre



Camden County High School Theatre Lobby
Items of interest to college students and professors

  • Keynote Speaker Karan Kendrick appears as Atala in The Hunger Games. http://www.karankendrick.com/
  • Design Competition Adjudicator and Responding will be Professor Jay Herzog, Towsend University. Herzog is a lighting designer and recipient of a Helen Hayes Award for his design work.http://www.towson.edu/theatre/herzog.asp
  • William McCorkle, of Custom Stage Services will present workshops on rigging and rope knots for stage hands.
  • Ray Paolino (UGA) will present scene study workshops for college students only
  • Denise Gabriel from UNC-Greensboro will be leading college-only movement workshops http://performingarts.uncg.edu/faculty-and-staff/denise-gabriel
  • Plans are underway for a panel presentation on preparing for the URTAs.
2012 One Act Play Winner

Kevin Fergusen    Losing Sight

2012 Secondary One Act Play Winner

Wesley Chou    The Threshing Floor

2012 Great Fellows

Jimmy Bickerstaff (Fellow)

Karen Robinson

2012 Community Festival Results
WINNING PLAY Exits & Entrances Sumter Players
RUNNER-UP PLAY Graceland Arts Center Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR Irmgard Schoper-Davis Sumpter Players

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS Amzie Cooper Bev Davies Arts Center Theatre
BEST ACTOR Jason Wallace
WINNING PLAY Exits & Entrances Sumter Players
RUNNER-UP PLAY Graceland Arts Center Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR Irmgard Schoper-Davis Sumpter Players

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS Amzie Cooper Bev Davies Arts Center Theatre
BEST ACTOR Jason Wallace The Playwersht Sumpter Players
BEST SUP.  ACTRESS Adalia Ladson Rootie Arts Center Theatre
BEST SUP.  ACTOR Ron Foss Andre Sumpter Players

 

 

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN    Overtones

The Playwersht
Sumpter Players
BEST SUP.  ACTRESS Adalia Ladson Rootie Arts Center Theatre
BEST SUP.  ACTOR Ron Foss Andre Sumpter Players

 

 

 

 

EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN    Overtones

2012 GHSA 55 Secondary Festival Results
WINNING PLAY Violet West Forsyth HS
WINNING PLAY Avenue Q Warner Robbins

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS Lily Dickinson West Forsyth HS
BEST ACTOR John Birdsong Harlem HS
BEST SUP.  ACTRESS Tari Hamilton Harlem HS
BEST SUP. ACTOR Alex Pitts Harlem HS
BEST DIRECTOR Eric Grey West Forsyth HS
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Star Cast
Alley Woodall Rabun County
Ella Aultman Ola High School
Bryce Veach Mt. Vernon
Connor Bernard Valdosta
Sarah Rogers Harlem HS
Dillon Bell Cook County HS
Elaine Martinez Murray HS
Alayah Myers Camden County HS
Katlyn Anderson Cook County HS
Victoria Glover Eagles Landing Christian
Cody Jones Warner Robbins
Logan Harnell Camden County HS
Caroline Courtney Mt. Vernon
Kennedy Meredith Warner Robbins
Hannah Findlay Valdosta
John Mburu West Forsyth
Troy Long Murray HS
Nick Eibler West Forsyth
Pillip Donahue Murray HS
Joseph Martin Mt. Vernon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SET - Violet   (West Forsyth)

Creativity in Sound and Video Effects   Shipwrecked

Costume    Medea    (Ola High School)

2012 SETC 45 Secondary Festival Results
WINNING PLAY Pippen Milton HS
WINNING PLAY The Laramie Project Savannah HS
BEST ACTRESS McKenzie Kurtz Milton HS
BEST ACTOR Jordan Rich North Springs HA
BEST SUP ACTRESS Kya Williams Davidson Fine Arts
BEST SUP ACTOR Sam Casey Greater Atlanta Christian
BEST DIRECTOR Marty Aikens North Springs HS
BEST ENSEMBLE And They Dance Real Slow In Jackson Greater Atlanta Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Star Cast
Jordan Forte Lambert HS
Chris Sfera North Cobb Christian
Anna Clark Glynn Academy
Alexis Mavromat Glynn Academy
Bailey Keith Savannah Country Day
Davis Tate Savannah Country Day
Sarah Carter McClanahan Greater Atlanta Christian
Jaedon Melcher Greater Atlanta Christian
Rayah Braddix Richmond Academy
Nikkia Newton Richmond Academy
Deron Dotts Richmond Academy
Marianna Hagler Davidson Fine Arts
Rebekah Mura Davidson Fine Arts
Channing Wan Milton HS
Haley Hamblen Milton HS
Sarah Lynch West Forsyth HS
Andrew Dreelin Brookstone School
Tommy Lennon North Spring HS
Max Abelman North Spring HS
Emma Clinch North Spring HS

 

GTC 2012 Keynote Speaker Karan Kendrick



www.karankendrick.com
Winners!

2011 One Act New Play Competition: GARAGE SALE, by David Hall
2011 One Act High School Playwriting Competition: DINER OF THE DEAD, by Matthew Tennant
Georgia Southern Univ. and Averitt Center host GTC 2011


Performing Arts Center

October 13-15, 2011
Statesboro, GA


GTC 2011 T-Shirt Preview

Front Back

T-Shirts will be all white with the images above on the front and back. Prices are as follows:
  • Pre-Order (via the website)
    • S through XL : $10
    • XXL and XXXL: $12
  • At the convention
    • S through XL: $12
    • XXL and XXXL: $14
Winners! 2011 SETC 45 Minute Play Festival

BEST PLAY Wiley and the Hairy Man Milton High School
RUNNER UP PLAY Godspell Warner Robins High School
BEST DIRECTOR Larry Smith Milton High School
BEST ACTOR Wiley/Wiley and the Hairy Man Milton High School
BEST ACTRESS Popey/Miss Firecracker Contest Harlem H.S.
BEST SUPP ACTOR David/Running Upstream White County H.S.
BEST SUPP ACTRESS Mammy/Wiley and the Hairy Man Milton HS
Best Make up and Sound Dekalb School of the Arts
ALL STAR CAST
Carnelle Miss Firecracker Contest Harlem H.S.
Tessy Miss Firecracker Contest Harlem H.S.
Mitch War at Home Savannah Country Day
Elliott War at Home Savannah Country Day
Woman in Red Godspell Warner Robins High School
Woman in Pink Godspell Warner Robins High School
Young Town Girl Elephants Graveyard Perry High School
Sunny Last Night of Ballyhoo Greater Atlanta Christian
Boo Last Night of Ballyhoo Greater Atlanta Christian
Narrator The Crone Wife Eastside High School
Frau Decker Edelweiss Glynn Academy
Marte Edelweiss Glynn Academy
Barbara Allen Dark of the Moon Dekalb School of the Arts
John/Witch Boy Dark of the Moon Dekalb School of the Arts
Lion Androcles and the Lion Rivers Academy
Sylvestre Scapin Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
Dog Wiley and the Hairy Man Milton High School
Trainer Elephants Graveyard West Forsyth H. S.
Ringmaster Elephants Graveyard West Forsyth H. S.
Basket Girl Elephants Graveyard West Forsyth
Winners! 2011 GSHA 55 Festival

BEST PLAY Brother Wolf North Forsyth High School
RUNNER UP PLAY Katrina Project Ola High School
BEST DIRECTOR Cynthia Corley Ola High School
BEST ACTOR David/Running Upstream North Cobb Christian
BEST ACTRESS Mama Demon/Brother Wolf North Forsyth H.S.
BEST SUPP. ACTOR Hairy Man/Wiley and the Hairy Man Murray County H.S.
BEST SUPP. ACTRESS Ms. Skillin/See How They Run North Cobb Christian
ALL STAR CAST
First Speaking Tree Wiley and the Hairy Man Murray County H.S.
Clive See How They Run Westminster Prep
Ida See How They Run Westminster Prep
Mama Windrop Rimers of Eldritch Galloway School
Patsy Rimers of Eldritch Galloway School
EVA Rimers of Eldritch Galloway School
Beth Running Upstream North Cobb Christian
Pregnant Girl in Nightgown Katrina Project Ola High School
Cop Katrina Project Ola High School
Principal Dancer Katrina Project Ola High School
Truffle Diva Servant of Two Masters Rabun County H.S.
Pantalone Servant of Two Masters Rabun County H.S.
Alan This is a Test Brookstone High School
Sax Player Thurber Carnival Southeast Whitfield H.S.
Mammy Wiley and the Hairy Man Cook High School
Wiley Wiley and the Hairy Man Cook High School
Brother Wolf Brother Wolf North Forsyth High School
Gren Dale Brother Wolf North Forsyth High School
Mabel Brother Wolf North Forsyth High School
Ellie Step on a Crack Manchester High School
Winners! 2011 Community Festival

BEST PLAY All Night Strut Theatre Albany
BEST DIRECTOR Mark Costello Theatre Albany
RUNNER UP PLAY Seussical, the Musical Honeybee Theatre
BEST ACTOR Jared Lord Honeybee Theatre Initiative
BEST ACTRESS Hardy Meadows Theatre Albany
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Phil Arnold Theatre Allbany
(TIE) John Gleissner Averitt Stars
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Courtney Plowden Honeybee Theatre
BEST DESIGN Seussical, the Musical  
OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMER Conner Street Honeybee Thea.
Nominees for Office: 2011

President: Bill Murray
VP Programming: Heather Stanley
Secretary: Deborah Liss-Green
Winners!

2011 One Act New Play Competition: GARAGE SALE, by David Hall
2011 One Act High School Playwriting Competition: DINER OF THE DEAD, by Matthew Tennant
GTC 2010 Tech Challenge Results

Costume Quick Change
  • Milton High School
  • Kierra Swallows, Camden County High School
Knot Tying
  • Nardja Owens, Davidson Fine Arts
  • Milton High School
Light Hang/Focus
  • Milton High School
  • Corey Thimlar, Camden County High School
Drop Fold
  • Milton High School
  • Camden County High School
Sewing a Button
  • Milton High School
  • Lambert High School
Overall Team
  • Milton High School
  • Camden County High School
GHSA 55 Minute Play Festival Awards for 2010

Best Play -- "Reckless" Warner Robins High School
Runner-up Play -- "Wolf Child: The Correction of Joseph" Manchester High School
Best Director -- Noel Jordan of Manchester High School
Best Actor -- Shawn Parris as Wolf Child Joseph "Wolf Child" Manchester H.S.
Best Actress -- Brittni Foskey as Rachel "Reckless" Warner Robins H. S.
Best Supporting Actor -- Ross Hunter as Norman Bulansky "The Boys Next Door" Brookstone School
Best Supporting Actress -- Courtney Bauer as Stacy Beth Beecher "Tucker's Ridge" Murray County
Best Ensemble -- "Wolf Child" Manchester High School
Best Set -- "Lost in Yonkers: Whitefield Academy
Best Costumes -- "Wolf Child" Manchester High School
Best Overall Technical Production -- "Reckless" Warner Robins High School
Best Creative Prop The Flipping Picture from "The Dining Room" Hardaway High School
ALL-STAR CAST:
      Tim Doughney, Murray County H. S.
      Jordan Taylor, North Cobb Christian
      Danielle Willette, Manchester High School
      Blake Copeland, Warner Robins H. S.
      Matt Tatman, Warner Robins H. S.
      Olivia Hercules, Hardaway H. S.
      Thiree Pinnocle, Eastside High School
      Kelsey Dabney, Eastside High School
      Teague Dean, Whitefield High Shcool
      Colston Kemp, Brookstone High School
GHSA 55 Minute Play Festival Awards for 2010

Best Play -- "Reckless" Warner Robins High School
Runner-up Play -- "Wolf Child: The Correction of Joseph" Manchester High School
Best Director -- Noel Jordan of Manchester High School
Best Actor -- Shawn Parris as Wolf Child Joseph "Wolf Child" Manchester H.S.
Best Actress -- Brittni Foskey as Rachel "Reckless" Warner Robins H. S.
Best Supporting Actor -- Ross Hunter as Norman Bulansky "The Boys Next Door" Brookstone School
Best Supporting Actress -- Courtney Bauer as Stacy Beth Beecher "Tucker's Ridge" Murray County
Best Ensemble -- "Wolf Child" Manchester High School
Best Set -- "Lost in Yonkers: Whitefield Academy
Best Costumes -- "Wolf Child" Manchester High School
Best Overall Technical Production -- "Reckless" Warner Robins High School
Best Creative Prop The Flipping Picture from "The Dining Room" Hardaway High School
ALL-STAR CAST:
      Tim Doughney, Murray County H. S.
      Jordan Taylor, North Cobb Christian
      Danielle Willette, Manchester High School
      Blake Copeland, Warner Robins H. S.
      Matt Tatman, Warner Robins H. S.
      Olivia Hercules, Hardaway H. S.
      Thiree Pinnocle, Eastside High School
      Kelsey Dabney, Eastside High School
      Teague Dean, Whitefield High Shcool
      Colston Kemp, Brookstone High School
Winners of the 2010 One Act Playwriting

Winning Play: PAINT, by Zack Calhoon

High School Winner: Charles Dickens's A Christmas Carol, by Ethan Glass, Cook High School, Adel, GA.

Congratulations to the winners! Submissions for the 2011 competition will be accepted in both the High School and University/Profesional categories beginning March 1, 2011. Look fot the competition announcement soon!
GTC 2010 Savannah Schedule Update


There as been an update to the GTC Program schedule. For a copy of this new schedule, please click on the "PDF" picture to the left.

* Click on the image to download a copy in PDF format.

Winners of the 2010 One Act Playwriting Competition

Winning Play: Paint, by Zack Calhoon

High School Winner: Charles Dickens's A Christmas Carol, by Ethan Glass, Cook High School, Adel, GA.

Congratulations to the winners! Submissions for the 2011 competition will be accepted in both the High School and University/Profesional categories beginning March 1, 2011. Look fot the competition announcement soon!
Special Free Performance for Early Bird Arrivals on Wednesday

The Campus Union Board of Armstrong is sponsoring the national tour of The Last Reading of Charlotte Cushman, a play by Carolyn Gage, to be held on Wed. Oct. 13 at 8 p.m. in the Ogechee Theatre , Armstrong Student Union. The performance is free and open to all students, faculty and staff. CUB would like to extend an invitation to all GTC early arrivals to be our guests at this production. The one-woman play, produced by Break the Mold Productions, stars Karen Shields and is directed by Glenn Meche.

The Last Reading of Charlotte Cushman is the tour de force portrayal of the “farewell performance” of the famed Victorian stage actress, Charlotte Cushman, said to be one of the most famous women in the English-speaking world! After a long and glorious career and noted for her roles in female and male Shakespearean roles as well as her numerous “romantic friendships,” Charlotte regales the audience with moving and, sometimes, hilarious scenes from Hamlet, Oliver Twist and the notoriously bad melodrama Guy Mannering, interspersed with anecdotes about her family, life in the theatre and the romantic intrigues in her circle of friends.

This critically-acclaimed production is a must for students and fans of Shakespeare, theatre history, and gender studies, as well as everyone who likes to live, laugh and love. David Cuthbert, host of the local PBS television program, Steppin’ Out, said, Karen Shields gives a beautifully modulated performance: moving, poignant, terribly theatrical and funny as hell – as the 19th century actress Charlotte Cushman. Playwright Carolyn Gage has written a superbly structured monologue, It has also been directed with great sensitivity and humor by Glenn Meche for the Break the Mold Productions and that it does.”

GTC 2010 Campus Map


For those attending GTC this year, here is a map to help navigate the campus in Savannah, GA.

* Click on the image for a larger view, or for a PDF copy click this text.
GTC 2010 Parking Instructions

Parking instructions for GTC 2010.

* Click on the image for a larger view.
Colleges Registered for Secondary Auditions

These colleges will attend Secondary Auditions:


Armstrong Atlantic State University Charleston Southern University
Columbus State University Department of Theatre Georgia Southern University
Gordon College Kennesaw State University
University of West Georgia Valdosta State University
Wake Forest University Department of Theatre and Dance Wesleyan College
Darton College Piedmont College
Winners! Community Theatre at Convention 2009

Best Show The Lion in Winter
Colquitt County Arts Center
Runner Up The Open Meeting
Sumter Players, Inc.
Best Director Dee Ann Ladson (The Lion in Winter)
Colquitt County Arts Center
Best Actor Larry Simms ("Henry" - The Lion in Winter)
Colquitt County Arts Center
Best Actress Mary Norman ("Eleanor" - The Lion in Winter)
Colquitt County Arts Center
Best Supporting Actor Sidney Davis ("Roy" - The Open Meeting)
Sumter Players, Inc.
Best Supporting Actress Leah Lane ("Alais" - The Lion in Winter)
Colquitt County Arts Center
Convention 2009 Program

Click here for a complete program listing for this year's conference.
This is a large document (approx. 6MB) so please be patient for the
download to finish.
Convention 2009 Map

Convention Map

A visual a for navigation the city of Columbus, GA.

For more information, click here
or on the image above.
Professional Playwriting Competition 2009

Winner of the 2009 Professional Division Playwriting Competition
  • "Eightythree Down" by J. Stephen Brantley
Winner of the 2009 Professional Division One-Act Playwriting Competition for Secondary
  • "Save the Dance" by Regan Corder, Ola High School
GTC Festival 2009 Results

Tech Challenge Winners

Costume Quick Change - Leah Schaffer , Davidson Fine Arts

Knot Tying - John Gilbert, Milton High School

Light Hang and Focus - Mike Grigsby, Davidson Fine Arts

Drop Fold - Franklin County High School

Sound Hook Up - Bryce Benefield , DeKalb School of the Arts

Mystery Event - Make a Paper Flat - Camden County High School

Runner Up Team - Milton High School

First Place Team - Davidson Fine Arts

55 Minute GHSA Play Festival

ALL STAR CAST
  • David Bowen - Biff - Death of a Salesman - Rabun County High School
  • Garrett Holloway - Bernard - Death of a Salesman - Rabun County High School
  • McKay Sheftall - Billy - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Brookstone
  • Andrew Barrs - Chief Bromden - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Brookstone
  • Danielle Willette - Dog - Wiley and the Hairy Man, Manchester High School
  • Ricky Eberhardt - Manny - A Mother In My Head , Hart County High School
  • Sara Thompson - Mrs. Tarragon - The Murderous Mansion of Mr. Uno, Glynn Academy
  • Travis Hart - Prof. Beasly - The Murderous Mansion of Mr. Uno, Glynn Academy
  • Lauren Mitchell - Dina - Schoolhouse Rock! Live! , Cook High School
  • Yarkenda Payne - Shulie - Schoolhouse Rock! Live!, Cook High School
  • Brittni Foskey - Tiny - Anatomy of Gray, Warner Robins High School
  • Bobbie Stringer - Rebekkah - Anatomy of Gray, Warner Robins High School
  • Ben Smith - Homer - Anatomy of Gray, Warner Robins High School
  • Coles Prince - Xanthias - The Frogs, Marist School
  • Alex Ho - Dionysus - The Frogs , Marist School
  • Ashley Thompson - Amanda - Save The Dance, Ola High School
  • Tote Leclair - Gimpel - The Wise Men of Chelm, Eastside High School
  • Shaquell Shepherd - Rifke/Rooster/Cow Rear - The Wise Men of Chelm, Eastside High School
  • Duncan Ray - Jeffrey - The Curious Savage, Hardaway High School
  • Sean Meara - Demetrius - A Midsummer Night's Dream, North Cobb Christian School

Best Actor - Freeman McClusky - R.P.Murphy - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest , Brookstone School

Best Makeup - Midsummer Nights Dream, North Cobb Christian

Support of New Work - Save The Dance, Ola High School

Best Overall Technical Production - Frogs, Marist School

Best Costume - Wiley and the Hairy Man, Manchester High School

Best Set - Murderous Mansion of Mr. Uno, Glynn Academy

Best Ensemble - Trees, Wiley and the Hairy Man, Manchester High School

45 Minute SETC Festival

ALL START CAST
  • Jordan Forte - Kim - Fortress, Lambert High School
  • Brian Jordan - Mitch - Tuesdays With Morrie, Harlem High School
  • Jeremy Douylliez - Eddy - The Yellow Boat, Camden County High School
  • Izzy Corwell - Hecuba - Troy Women, DeKalb School of the Arts
  • Will Madden - Jeremy - Shoes Along The Highway, McIntosh High School
  • Ashton Montgomery - Hospice Worker - Tuesdays With Morrie, Harlem High School
  • Paula Lockhart - Joy - The Yellow Boat, Camden County High School
  • Kip Bartz - Billy - Fortress, Lambert High School
  • Danny Sachais - Leon Tolchinsky - Fools, Buford High School
  • Mike Burson - Zel - My Gypsy Robe , Franklin County High School
  • Ryan Sichelstiel - T J - The Murderous Mansion of Mr. Uno, Glynn Academy
  • Miranda Bryant - Adelaide - Guys and Dolls, Bleckley County High School
  • Nichelle Thomas - Andromache - Troy Women, DeKalb School of the Arts
  • Savannah Stein - Audrey - Little Shop of Horrors, North Springs Charter High School
  • Aaron Joseph - Charlie Brown - Snoopy, Greater Atlanta Christian School
  • Stephanie Escorza - Shahryar - Arabian Nights, Milton High School
  • Sean Self - Servant - Nightingale - Southeast Whitfield High School
  • Matthew Hubert - Benjamin - The Yellow Boat, Camden County High School
  • Asher Elbein Prince - Talbythius - Troy Women, DeKalb School of the Arts
  • Rachel Denny - Mom - Shoes Along The Highway, McIntosh

Best Overall Technical Production - Candid, Perry High School

Best Costumes - Fools, Buford High School

Best Set - The Yellow Boat, Camden County High School

Best Ensemble - Shoes Along The Highway , McIntosh High School

Best Supporting Actress - Haley Filhom - Karen - Candid, Perry High School

Best Supporting Actor - Richard Mathews - Poseidon - Troy Women, DeKalb School of the Arts

Best Actress - Hannah Harte - Peppermint Patty - Snoopy, Greater Atlanta Christian School

Best Actor - Aaron Johnson - Morrie - Tuesdays With Morrie , Harlem High School

Best Director - Arabian Nights, Milton High School

Best Play - Snoopy, Greater Atlanta Christian School

Best Play - Troy Women, DeKalb School of the Arts
Broadway Bonnets

Broadway Bonnets Contest

An event to help "Broadway Cares/Equity Fights Aids"

For more information, click here
or on the image above.
Special All Division Event

Joseph Golden Concert

Friday, October 16 9:30-10:30PM

For more information, click here
or on the image above.
Convention 2009

Theatre on the Park

OCTOBER 14-18, 2009

Hosted by Columbus State University

One Act Play Competition 2009 Results


GTC New One-Act Playwriting Competition (250.00)
Even Guilford-Blake


GTC New One-Act Playwriting Competition (150.00)
Louisa Hill

GTC Festival 2008 Results

Tech Challenge Winners

Costume Change Challenge - Cody Wade, Southeast Whitfield

Prop Shift Change Challenge - Arianna Soloway, Dekalb School of the Arts

Lighting Hang and Focus Challenge - Cody Wade, Southeast Whitfield

Drop Fold Challenge - Henry County High School
  • 1st Place Overall - Franklin County High School
  • 2nd Place Overall - Henry County
  • 3rd Place Overall - South Forsyth

55 Minute GHSA Play Festival

ALL STAR CAST
  • Sean Meara playing Birdboat in THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND from North Cobb Christian
  • Bazzle Taylor playing Magnus in THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND from North Cobb Christian
  • Kerri Wallis playing Phyliss Lewson in RUNNING from Ola High School
  • Hunter Parr playing Hill in RUNNING from Ola High School
  • Curtis Lee Wyatt playing Nicholas in RUNNING from Ola High School
  • Dylan Mincey playing Kyle in PRESSURE from Hart County High School
  • Kier Dancy playing Penny in PRESSURE from Hart County High School
  • Wilson Pierce playing Alex in PRESSURE from Hart County High School
  • Markette Hambrick playing in the Ensemble in ALL I NEED TO KNOW I LEARNED IN KINDERGARTEN from Southeast Whitfield
  • Jeremicah McClelland playing Beau in GRACELAND/ASLEEP ON THE WIND from Cook County
  • Jacob Waters playing Dennis in ALL SHOOK UP from Bleckley County High School
  • Sam Teeples playing Bo Decker in BUS STOP from Brookstone School
  • Rachel Martz playing Cherie in BUS STOP from Brookstone School
  • Tevin Jordan playing Tuc in MOTHER HICKS from Manchester High School
  • Danielle Willette playing Izzy Ricks in MOTHER HICKS from Manchester High School

Best Costumes - ALL SHOOK UP - Bleckley County High School

Best Set - MOTHER HICKS - Manchester High School

Best Ensemble - GRACELAND/ ASLEEP ON THE WIND - Cook County High School

Best Supporting Actor - McKay Sheffield playing Dr. Greg Lyman in BUS STOP from Brookstone School

Best Supporting Actress - Annie Hicks playing Sandra in ALL SHOOK UP from Bleckley County High School

Best Director - Noel Jordan , MOTHER HICKS from Manchester High School

Best Actor - Cordelle Cole playign in the Ensemble in ALL I NEED TO KNOW I LEARNED IN KINDERGARTEN from Southeast Whitfield

Best Actress
  • Sage Alexander playing the Girl in MOTHER HICKS from Manchester
  • Ashley Anderson playing Rootie in GRACELAND/ASLEEP ON THE WIND from Cook County

Runner Up Play - ALL I NEED TO KNOW I LEARNED IN KINDERGARTEN from Southeast Whitfield

Best Play - MOTHER HICKS from Manchester High School

45 Minute SETC Festival

ALL START CAST
  • Morgan Smith playing Faith in KINDERTRANSPORT from Westover High School
  • Lindsey Brown playing Puck in A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM from Gilmer High School
  • Lukas Vlasnik playing Tucker in TUCKERS RIDGE from Woodland High School
  • Stephanie House playing Amy in LITTLE WOMEN from Camden County High School
  • Katie Marvel playing Lilly in TUCKERS RIDGE from Woodland High School
  • Ian Short playing Partridge in TOM JONES from Buford High School
  • Adrian Hall playing Highwayman in TOM JONES from Buford High School
  • Austin Duncan playing Highwayman in TOM JONES from Buford High School
  • Caleb Synan playing Guy in I KNOW I SAW GYPSIES from Franklin County High School
  • Robby Kay playing Victor Fleming in MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS from Brandon Hall School
  • Dylan Spry playing Tuc in MOTHER HICKS from Glynn Academy
  • Jasmine Vereen playing Denise in Standard Safety from Dekalb School of the Arts
  • Abby Blankenship playing Lil in KINDERTRANSPORT from Westover High School
  • Taylor Brewton playing Molly in MANDY DEAR from South Forsyth High School
  • Christian Berry playing Luke in TUCKERS RIDGE from Woodland High School
  • Katie Pinson playing Aldonza in MAN OF LA MANCHA from Greater Atlanta Christian School
  • Travis Preston playing Anima in SPIRIT SHALL FLY from Henry County High School
  • Patrick Loggins playing Keith in AUDIENCE from Lassiter High School
  • Kelsey Milliman in CHECK PLEASE from Perry High School

Best Musical Performance - Male - Kyle Nichols playing Sancho Panza in MAN OF LA MANCH from Greater Atlanta Christian School

Best Musical Performance - Female - Ashley Campbell playing Jo in LITTLE WOMEN from Camden County High School

Best Ensemble - MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS from Brandon Hall School

Best Set - SPIRIT SHALL FLY from Henry County High School

Best Costumes - REVENGE OF THE SPACE PANDAS from Wesleyan School

Best Overall Technial Production - MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS from Brandon Hall

Best Makeup - A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM from Gilmer High School

Best Supporting Actor - Vinson Fraley in STANDARD SAFETY from Dekalb School of the Arts

Best Supporting Actress - Jordan Compton in MANDY DEAR from South Forsyth

Best Director - Bill Murray for TUCKERS RIDGE from Woodland High School

Best Actor - Daniel Nelson in MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS from Brandon Hall School

Best Actress - Christen Freeman in SPIRIT SHALL FLY from Henry County

Runner Up Play - TUCKERS RIDGE from Woodland High School

Best Play - MANDY DEAR from South Forsyth

Community Theatre Festival

First Place Play Controlling Interest by Wayne S. Rawley
Lionheart Theatre Company, Norcross, GA
Second Place Becoming Memories by Arthur Giron
Sumter Players Inc., Americus, GA
Best Actress Tanya Carroll -- Ashley in Controlling Interest
Lionheart Theatre Company, Norcross, GA
Best Actor Bob Smith -- Jack in Controlling Interest
Lionheart Theatre Company, Norcross, GA
Best Supporting Actress Daphne Mintz -- Bethany in Controlling Interest
Lionheart Theatre Company, Norcross, GA
Best Supporting Actor Micheal Myeres -- Judge Patterson in Becoming Memories
Sumpter Players Inc., Americus, GA
From Bill Murray

Thank you to all the 19 schools and their directors, cast and crew members for a wonderful three days of the secondary play festival.

We owe a big "thank you" to our three adjudicators, Jesse Bates, Melissa Tillery and Dr. Michael Coon for their oral feedbacks and selection of our winners.

Thank you to all who volunteered their time and talents to work backstage with load ins/outs and for keeping time.

Truly all involved with GTC are winners. "Theatre is magical and blessed are those who create that magic."
2007 SETC Secondary School competition

GTC is proud to announce the winner of the
2007 SETC Secondary School competition..


GEORGIA'S OWN DAVIDSON FINE ARTS SCHOOL!

"To qualify for the Southeastern Theatre Conference, Wiley and the Hairy Man won the Georgia Theatre Conference competition in Macon last October. The winning shows from ten different state conferences came together at SETC to compete in March. Not only did we win the top award of Best Play for Wiley …, we won Best Tech and we had three cast members win All-Star Cast - Marian Kaufman ("Dog"), Trey Griffin ("Wiley"), and Briana Boatwright ("Mammy").

"The stars aligned and the students gave the performance of a lifetime! It was really incredible. Thank you all for your support and kind words. It was some weekend!"

Betty Walpert, Director of Theatre, Davidson Fine Arts School
CONVENTION 2007


October 18-21      Vidalia, Georgia
Second star to the right and on till morning!
SPONSORED BY
Southeastern Technical College, Franklinia Playhouse
& The Vidalia Theatre Community
Congratulations to our Festival and Competition Winners:

  Congratulations to our Festival and Competition Winners:
SETC
  Best Plays
  Each year, our adjudicators select plays from the Community Theatre and Secondary School divisions to compete in festivals at the SETC convention. On alternate years, the Community Theatre winner will also compete at the AACT Play Festival. This year's winners:

 Community Festival: 1st place:  Hart County Community Theatre:   Where Have All the Lightning Bugs Gone?
                               
 Secondary Festival: 1st place:  Davidson Fine Arts:   A Thurber Carnival
                                Alternate:  North Springs High School: Bat Boy
Secondary School Festival Awards
    Technical
BEST SET-UP: Rainmaker; Harlem High School
BEST TECHNICAL SHOW: Bat Boy; North Springs High School
BEST COSTUMES: A Thurber Carnival; Davidson Fine Arts
HONORABLE MENTION COSTUMES: The Actor's Nightmare; Perry High School
BEST PROPS: The Yellow Boat; The Walker School
HONORABLE MENTION PROPS: Love Comics ; Camden County High School
OUTSTANDING TECH CREW: The Portrait, The Wind, The Chair; Glynn Academy
OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT: Lilly Baxley Fortress; Henry County High School

  Performance
OUTSTANDING ACCOMPLISHMENT IN DIRECTING (tie): Betty Walpert for A Thurber Carnival; Davidson Fine Arts and Katie Arjona for The Yellow Boat; The Walker School
BEST 'HEARTBEAT' OF A SHOW: George Daniels, Piano Player for A Thurber Carnival; Davidson Fine Arts
THEATRICAL COMMUNITY AWARD: Seussical, Jr.; Bleckley County High School
BEST ENSEMBLE: Bat Boy; North Springs High School
HONORABLE MENTION ENSEMBLE: A Thurber Carnival; Davidson Fine Arts
BEST ACTRESS: Heidi Kloster as Meridith in Bat Boy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Garcia as Rita La Prota in Lucky Stiff
BEST ACTOR: Travis Preston as Billy in Fortress
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Teeples as Marvin in Enter Laughing
ALL-STAR CAST:
    Shakiera Adams – Kallabah in Gorgeous Raptors
    Jake Barrow – Elephant Man in The Elephant Man
    Maggie Brannon – Ensemble in The Living Newspaper, 1935
    Alex Brantley - Ellen in The Actor's Nightmare
    Tyler Bugg – Wolf, Mr. Preeble in A Thurber Carnival
    Megan Dickens - Unicorn in A Thurber Carnival
    Kelly Gross-Bias - Mrs. Preeble in A Thurber Carnival
    Samantha Hagerman - Kim in Fortress
    Christina Hamilton - Lucy in The Portrait, The Wind, The Chair
    Blake Harper - Cruch Collins in Anatomy of Gray
    Lizz Holtz - Stacy in A Nice Family Gathering
    Lillie Johnson – Elizabeth Dean in Bury the Dead
    Greg Kamp – Bat Boy in Bat Boy
    Rachel Martz - Angela Marlowe in Enter Laughing
    Devine McGinty - Rev. Hightower in Bat Boy
    Eric Mills - Jim Curry in Rainmaker
    Daniel Nelson - Frederick Treves in The Elephant Man
    Daina Rosario - Andrea in Love Comics
    Sara Thompson - Minnie in The Portrait, The Wind, The Chair
    Jasmine Vereen - Elise in Gorgeous Raptors

Community Theatre Festival Awards
  OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR: Darcy Kelley - Hart County Community Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACTOR: Garrett Carpenter - Hart County Community Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS: Melissa Bair - Colquitt County Arts Center
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN: Laundry & Bourbon - Colquitt County Arts Center

College / University Design Competitions
  The College / University Division hosts a design competition open to all students enrolled in a two or four year bachelor's program.  Designs can come from projects or realized designs, and may be from educational, community, or professional theatre as long as the student was enrolled in school during the duration of the design process. This year's winners:

   1st Place:  Christopher Dills for Scenic Design of The Gravedigger's Tango
   2nd Place (tie):
    Casey Shore - Costume Design for Taming of the Shrew
    Robert Jenkins - Lighting Design for Taming of the Shrew

Poster Competition
     The Professional Division hosts a Poster Competition for all divisions.
   The winner this year was Piedmont College for the poster East of the Sun and West of the Moon.

The Secondary Play Festival was presented at Toombs Auditorium; the Community Theatre Festival was presented at Tattnall Auditorium. Both of these auditoria are in the same building on the campus of Southeastern Technical College. Here are some photos graciously provided by J.C. Busby, STC's Auditorium Manager and this year's
GTC Vice-President for Programming:

Load-In Areas:
toom-tattLoadInEntrance toom-tattLoadInDoor toom-tattLoadInSeparateDoors toom-tattnallLoadIn toom-tattLobby
Toombs Auditorium Performance Areas:
toombsHouse toombsStageView toombsSL toombsSR toombsUR
CONVENTION2006
October 18-21      Macon, Georgia
SPONSORED BY
The Macon Theatre Community
  Another Record-setting Year!
  Congratulations to our Festival and Competition Winners:
SETC
  Best Plays
  Each year, our adjudicators select plays from the Community Theatre and Secondary School divisions to compete in festivals at the SETC convention. This year, and on alternate years, the Community Theatre winner will also compete at the AACT Play Festival. This year's winners:

 Community Festival: 1st place:  Franklin Community Players:   Forever Plaid
                                Alternate:  Kudzu Playhouse: Eleemosynary
 Secondary Festival: 1st place:  Davidson Fine Arts:   Wiley And The Hairy Man
                                Alternate:  Tri-Cities High School: South Africa: Yesterday,
                                Today and Tomorrow

Secondary School Festival Awards
    Technical
BEST SET-UP: Biloxi Blues; Brandon Hall High School
BEST TECHNICAL CONCEPT: Wiley and the Hairy Man; Davidson Fine Arts
BEST COSTUMES: The Imaginary Invalid; Glynn Academy
BEST SET: Spoon River Anthology; The Galloway School
BEST MUSIC: South Africa: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow; Tri-Cities High School

  Performance
BEST DIRECTOR: Betty Walpert for Wiley And The Hairy Man; Davidson Fine Arts
ALL-STAR CAST:
    Caleb Cagle – Argan in The Imaginary Invalid
    Josh Clark – David in Running Upstream
    Brittany Blash – Ursula in Bye Bye Birdie
    Jordan Wagner - Mouse, Mad Hatter, White Knight, Ens. in Alice in Wonderland
    Tony Williams – Todd in Hush Little Celia, Don't Say A Word
    Courtney Brown - Celia in Hush Little Celia, Don't Say A Word
    Autumn Encarnacion - Maisie in Heart's Desire
    Grant Scott - Jack in Dancing At Lughnasa
    Arleta Cobb - Maggie in Dancing At Lughnasa
    Tracy Davis - Rose in Dancing At Lughnasa
    Erin Almand - Jill in Butterflies Are Free
    Ashley Minter – Ensemble in South Africa: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
    Joaquina Kalukango – Ensemble in South Africa: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
    Briana Boatwright - Mammy in Wiley And The Hairy Man
    Charles Griffin - Wiley in Wiley and the Hairy Man
    Kelly Gross-Bias - Hairy Man in Wiley and the Hairy Man

BEST ENSEMBLE: Tie:
    South Africa: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow Tri-Cities High
    Wiley and the Hairy Man Davidson Fine Arts
    Hush Little Celia, Don't Say A Word Henry County High School
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Turner in the Role of Mr. McAfee in Bye Bye Birdie
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marian Kaufman in the Role of the Dog in Wiley and the Hairy Man
BEST ACTOR: Parker Couch in the Role of Donnie in Butterflies Are Free
BEST ACTRESS: Lucy Flournoy in the Role of Elizabeth in And They Dance Real Slow In Jackson

Community Theatre Festival Awards
  OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR: John Newman for Answers to Yesterday's Questions
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Parker in Forever Plaid
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lakenya Sharpe in The Women of Roswell
OUTSTANDING ACTOR: Corey Jones in Answers to Yesterday's Questions
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS: Mary Sittler in Eleemosynary
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION: Bill Murray, Director in Forever Plaid
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN: James C. Fambrough, Director; ART; Holly Theatre Company



Convention Schedule (.doc)
Convention Hotels
The Crowne Plaza in downtown Macon was the primary venue for programs, workshops and meetings. Festival venues were at various locations throughout the area.

Crowne Plaza Hotel
108 First Street    Macon, GA 31201
Front Desk: 478.746.1461    FAX: 478.738.2460
Reservations: 800.980.6429    WEBSITE
Sales Manager: Lillian Johnson-Combs    EMAIL
{2 Double Beds- $79}

Ramada Inn & Conference Center
2690 Riverside Drive    Macon, GA 31204
Front Desk: 478.746.8855    FAX: 478.746.8881
Reservations: 800.847.6453    WEBSITE
{Single or Double- $55}

La Quinta Inn & Suites
3944 River Place Drive    Macon, GA 31210
Front Desk: 478.475.0206
Reservations: 800.531.5900    WEBSITE
{Single, Double, Triple, Quad: 2 Double Beds- $79  King- $86}

Sleep Inn
3928 River Place Drive    Macon, GA 31210
Front Desk: 478.757.8300
Reservations: 800.627.5337    WEBSITE

Macon-Bibb County Convention & Visitors Bureau
200 Cherry Street    Macon, GA 31201
800.768.3401    478.743.3401    WEBSITE

Announcing our Keynote Speaker for Convention2006:
Georgia Theatre Conference is pleased to announce that Susan S. Weiner, Executive Director of the Georgia Council for the Arts will be the Keynote Speaker at its annual convention, to be held October 18 through October 21 in Macon. The Keynote will be on Friday, October 20.

Weiner, a former mayor of Savannah, is a dynamic speaker with a lot to say to say about the state of the arts in Georgia. Before entering the realm of government, she was an actor for some twenty years. Her advocacy for the arts and her special connection to the theatre is sure to make for a unique and powerful experience for convention attendees.

Two GCA Workshops on October 19 & 20:
Additionally, Weiner will be conducting a workshop on Board Development. This workshop is specifically geared to professional, community and youth theatres with not-for-profit status, but is appropriate for representatives of any theatre organization with a board or boosters group that provides support and helps raise funds for the theatre. The workshop will focus on who should be on the board, how to get them and how to use their skills for the betterment of the theatre.

Sharon Blake, Grants Director for Georgia Council for the Arts, will be conducting a workshop on grant writing with specific reference to applying for a GCA grant. This workshop is again directed at not-for-profit community, youth and professional theatres.

Georgia Theatre Conference is thrilled to be able to facilitate this direct dialogue between GCA and theatres across the state. Other arts organizations are welcome to attend the workshops and keynote, but GTC registration is required (day passes will be available.)

Please share this good news to arts organizations in your area and invite them to attend!

 
CONVENTION 2005
  Our annual convention was held October 13-16 in Gainesville with outstanding sponsorship provided by Gainesville Theatre Alliance, Gainesville College and Brenau University.   We again set new attendance records with 1263 registrations, 23 adjudicated plays, 222 audtionees in the SETC Screening auditions and many workshops, performances and other events.
SETC
  Each year, our adjudicators select plays from the Community Theatre and Secondary School divisions to compete in festivals at the SETC convention. This year's winners:

 Community Festival: 1st place:  Colquitt County Arts Center:   Dearly Departed
                                Alternate:  C.A.P.E. Theatre: Fifteen Minute Minimum
 Secondary Festival: 1st place:  Gainesville High School:   Jerry Finnegan's Sister
                                Alternate:  North Springs High School: Urinetown
Design Competitions
  The College/University division hosts a design competition open to all students enrolled in a two or four year bachelor's program.  Designs can come from projects or realized designs, and may be from educational, community, or professional theatre as long as the student was enrolled in school during the duration of the design process. This year's winners:

Costume Design:
      1st Place -- Meaghan McGurgan    Antigone    Columbus State University
Scenic Design:
      1st Place -- Stephanie Polhemus    How I Learned to Drive    University of West GA
      2nd Place -- Christopher Dills    Arsenic and Old Lace    Columbus State University
      3rd Place -- Evelyn Runion    Waiting for Godot    Columbus State University

The Professional Division hosts a Poster Competition for all divisions.  The winner this year was by Luis Morales for the poster "Grease".

Secondary School Festival Awards
  Technical

 BEST SET-UP: THESE TWO COUPLES WENT TO ITALY; Brandon Hall High School

 

BEST COSTUMES: SEE HOW THEY RUN; Harlem High School

 

BEST SET: 11 VARIATIONS ON FRIAR JOHN'S FAILURE; Wesleyan High School

 

BEST DIRECTOR: Clif Jones for THE BOYS NEXT DOOR; Greater Atlanta Christian School

 

Performance

  

ALL-STAR CAST

Jarius Hudson ; Mitchell Baker High School
Lawrence McEvoy ; North Springs High School
Sophie Edwards ; Greater Atlanta Christian School
Brittany Bingham ; Camden County High School
Caitlin Dome ; Cook High School
Ashley Hagler ; Gainesville High School
Susanna Crafton ; North Atlanta School of the Arts
Bailey Sessions ; Forsyth Central High School
Parker Couch ; Gainesville High School
Lynda Norman ; Glynn Academy High School
Adrianne Kuss ; Harlem High School
Ebonne Holyfield ; Landmark Christian School
Reece Breedlove ; Henry County High School
Roberto Marin ; Harlem High School
Andrew Hibbs ; The Wesleyan School

 

BEST ENSEMBLE:  SING DOWN THE MOON -Camden County High School

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adam Pace as Macduff in 11 VARIATIONS ON FRIAR JOHN'S FAILURE; The Wesleyan School

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kaleigh Mally as Penelope Pennywise in URINETOWN; North Springs High School

 

BEST ACTOR: Taylor Darden as Boy in WHERE HAVE ALL THE LIGHTNING BUGS GONE?; North Atlanta School Of The Arts

 

BEST ACTRESS: Stephanie Freedman as Little Sally in URINETOWN; North Springs High School

 

RUNNER-UP PLAY: URINETOWN; North Springs High School

 

BEST PLAY: JERRY FINNEGAN'S SISTER; Gainesville High School



Special Recognition for "Grants" in the Arts for Outstanding Character Work:
    Grant Everett, Grant Carden, Grant Vickery and Grant Scott in
    THE BOYS NEXT DOOR - Greater Atlanta Christian School

Community Theatre Festival Awards
 

 

RUNNER-UP PLAY: Fifteen Minute Minimum; C.A.P.E. Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PLAY: Dearly Departed; Colquitt County Arts Center

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR: Heather Schultz for Fifteen Minute Minimum

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR: Larry Sims in Dearly Departed

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gail Norman in Dearly Departed

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR: Beau Farrell in Dearly Departed;

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS: Lynn Pritchett in Dearly Departed;



SPECIAL PROGRAMMING WITH PROFESSIONAL THEATRE ARTISTS
  This program is supported in part by the Georgia Council for the Arts through the appropriations of the Georgia General Assembly. GCA is a partner agency of the National Endowment for the Arts.


 
CONVENTION 2004
  GTC held its convention October 14-17 on the Armstrong Atlantic State University campus in Savannah.  We had record breaking attendance with 1159 registrations, 23 adjudicated plays, 215 audtionees in the SETC Screening auditions and numerous workshops and events. 
SETC
  Georgia's presentations at SETC will be from the following (if the 1st place play can't attend, the second may):
 Community Festival: 1st place:  The Art Factory:  If Only
                               2nd place:  Augusta Players: Reduced for Quick Sale
 Secondary Festival:  1st Place:  North Springs High School:  Antigone
                               2nd Place:  Forsyth Central High School: 
Down Came the Rain
Leighton Ballew Award
 
  Tom Jeffery, winner of the GTC 2004 Leighton Ballew Award, is presented his award by past President Don Kordecki. Jeffrey, who had intended to be present at the convention in Savannah, had to cancel his trip at the last minute due to a family illness. He served as President of the Georgia Theatre Conference in 1984, and after leaving that office continued to serve the organization selflessly in the position of Newsletter Editor and Vice President for Membership. Jeffrey teaches at Young Harris College.
Design Competitions
  Each year, the College/University division hosts a design competition open to all students enrolled in a two or four year bachelor's program.  Designs can come from projects or realized designs, and may be from educational, community, or professional theatre as long as the student was enrolled in school during the duration of the design process.

Costume Design, 1st Place -- Heather Schroder for "Volpone"

Scenic Design, 1st Place -- Stephanie Polhemus for "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Scenic Design, 2nd Place -- Evelyn Runion for "Holiday Memories"

 

The Professional Division hosts a Poster Competition for all divisions.  The winner this year was by Samantha Hutchinson from North Springs High School Theatre, for the poster "Antigone"

Secondary Festival Awards 2004 Convention
 

 

Technical

 BEST SET-UP: Rumors; Greater Atlanta Christian School

 

 BEST OVERALL CONCEPT PRODUCTION AWARD: The Conference of the Birds; The Galloway School

 

 AWARD FOR INNOVATIONS IN A NEW PLAY: Clark Taylor for The Magic Paintbrush; The Wesleyan School

 

 BEST COSTUMES: The Conference of the Birds; The Galloway School

 

 BEST SET: The Conference of the Birds; The Galloway School

 

 BEST DIRECTOR: Brian Kimmel for Antigone; North Springs High School

 

Performance

  

ALL-STAR CAST

1.  Stephanie Albanese as Mrs. Peacock in Clue, the Musical; Collins Hill High School

2.  Melanie Barron as The Grandmother in A Thousand Cranes; Southeast Whitfield High School

3.  Trecy Bergen as Arlene Groden in Off the Map; Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School

4.  Rhodes Berry as Conrad Jarrett in Ordinary People; Brookstone High School

5.  Mitch Dean as Harlequin in Of Windows and Vegetables

6.  Brad Greer as Josh Baskin in Big, the Musical; Henry County High School

7.  Zack Lorber as Actor One in The Dining Room; Northview High School

8.  Heather McMahan as Cookie Cusack in Rumors; Greater Atlanta Christian School

9.  Tyler Nichols as Colonel Mustard in Clue, the Musical; Collins Hill High School

10. Stephanie Slusser as The Witch in Into the Woods, Jr.; Camden County High School

11. Alex Stage as Michael in Down Came the Rain; Central Forsyth High School

12. Nick Stan as Dylan in Training Wisteria; Glynn Academy

 

BEST ENSEMBLE:  All I Ever Need to Know from Colquitt County High School

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nick Cheadle as Lenny Ganz in Rumors; Greater Atlanta Christian School

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brittany Bingham as The Baker's Wife in Into the Woods, Jr.; Camden County High School

 

BEST ACTOR: Hunter Daigle as Brucie in Down Came the Rain; Central Forsyth High School

 

BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Young as Bo Groden in Off the Map; Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School

 

RUNNER-UP PLAY: Down Came the Rain; Central Forsyth High School

 

BEST PLAY: Antigone; North Springs High School


GTC Workshop 2014

If you would like to participate in a workshop, please fill out and return the following form.




© Georgia Theatre Conference, Inc.     All Rights Reserved